Tie-Back Anchors

Tie-back anchors are used during maintenance to the external face of a building, such as window washing and painting. These anchors are capable of withstanding a load of 5,000 lbs per Cal/OSHA to allow for the suspension of scaffolds or Bosun chairs.

Versatile System’s tieback anchor solutions are trusted by building owners throughout California. We guide you through every step of the process – initial consultation, engineering, installation, and ensuring you have the proper test documentation for Cal/OSHA.

F.A.Q.

When are we required to have tie-backs?
Buildings 36’ tall or 3 stories are required to have roof tie-backs unless you can achieve window washing and unscheduled maintenance from ground-based equipment. At 48’ or 4 stories, you must provide them regardless of ground-based equipment capability. At minimum, they must be installed at intervals of 12’ on center around the building for unscheduled maintenance, and if used for window washing, must be specifically designed to accommodate the particular window washing activities.
Do we need an OPOS (operation procedure outline sheet)?
Not for unscheduled maintenance. For window washing activities, it depends on a few factors that would cause the building to require one: (1) the building does not have established window cleaning systems or procedures meeting the requirements specified in Articles 5 and 6; (2) the building has extreme architectural features which require the use of complex rigging or equipment; (3) or a building that uses rigging or equipment not covered by these orders. The quick answer is that an OPOS is needed when the building requires special types of cleaning procedures such as a Bosun chair.
How often do tie-back anchors need to be inspected and re-certified?
Each tieback anchor installation shall undergo a periodic inspection and test at least every 12 months by the equipment manufacturer, authorized representative, or other qualified person acceptable to the Division. All parts of the equipment, including related building support structures, shall be inspected, and where necessary, tested to determine to be in safe operating condition.
Are tie-back anchors the same as fall protection anchors?
No, tie-back anchors are designed to have the capability of suspending scaffolding or personnel from the anchor to safely work on the face of a building. Rooftop fall protection anchors are designed to protect a worker from falling off the building. Fall protection anchors are typically much smaller and have far less strength requirement. Tie-back anchors must be capable of 5,000lbs in any direction while fall protection anchors must have an ultimate strength of 5,000lbs or meet a safety factor of two as a complete fall protection system.
Are roof anchors the same as tie-back anchors?
Yes. Tie-back anchors are sometimes also referred to as roof anchors, tiedowns, tie-offs, anchor rings, roof posts, 5,000lb anchors, and scaffold anchors.